Kinshasa, October 5th, 2026 (CPA).- The deadline for payment of rental withholding tax in the city of Kinshasa, capital of the Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC), has been set for October 10, according to a statement from the urban tax administration received Monday by CPA. “The Kinshasa Provincial Directorate General of Taxes (DGIPK) has reminded taxpayers that the deadline for rental withholding tax has been set for Saturday, October 10, 2026,” the DGIPK statement said.
“All taxpayers concerned, particularly legal entities and large individual taxpayers under the Directorate of Taxes (DIM), as well as individual taxpayers under the Gombe Revenue Directorate (DRG), Limete Revenue Directorate (DRL), North Ngaliema Revenue Directorate (DRN-N), Kinshasa Revenue Directorate (DRK) and Barumbu Revenue Directorate (DRB), are required to file their returns online through the portal https://e-dgrk.com,” the source added. According to the document, the deadline concerns the monthly tax obligations for September and the quarterly obligations for the third quarter of 2026, applicable to individuals and legal entities subject to this tax. “Failure to meet this deadline will expose offenders to the fines provided for under the laws and regulations in force,” the source warned. Furthermore, the document stated, the DGIPK informed the public that a ministerial order had already been issued by the Provincial Minister of Finance to ensure the continuity of public services during the transition from the former DGRK to the DGIPK, in order to guarantee the legal security of tax obligations and prevent any disruption in revenue mobilization.

